?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Take me out to the ball game? - Diary of a Necromancer
Excuse me, I'm making perfect sense, you're just not keeping up
robling_t
robling_t
Take me out to the ball game?
Err, well, this afternoon was supposed to have featured an excursion to the last value-priced Cubs game of the season as per the idea of karenb2; so I hied myself down to the vicinity of the ballpark, arrived a good 20 minutes before the last-available suggested rendezvous time, and spent the next hour scanning the crowd for any of the vaguely familiar personages whom I had seen to be on the list of prospective attendees... to no avail. But all was not completely lost, however, for at about the point when I was deciding "Another couple minutes and I'll give it up," an equally confused almeda emerged from the crowd to keep me company as we searched fruitlessly for karenb2. So, as the only available tickets that we could have obtained for our diminished party at that point were bleacher SRO's, we repaired to her abode to listen to the game on the radio, and later on watched a few of the unaired episodes from the "Firefly" box-set. (And, because she's all the way down on the west side, the timing of this dovetailed well enough with Mum's work arrangements that I was able to get a ride home.) So at least the day wasn't a complete washout.

Which is good, because on my way out of my building heading to the ballpark, I surprised and failed to kill an Insect of Confirmed Bad Character that was hanging about on the laundry-room door. That They have become brazen enough to flaunt themselves about in full daylight frightens me profoundly. Landlord will be taken to task on Saturday... after all, if the roaches are at a strength where it's becoming statistically likely to see them as one passes though the common areas, there's a problem brewing. Will also reapply localized WMRD's over the weekend to supplement previous efforts. Am trying not to be so much of a wuss about it all this time, really, although I keep flashing on "OMG what's in the downstairs storeroom that I ever want to use again? OMG they're going to come in and live in the kitty litter! OMG they'll be under that if I pick it up! OMGOMGOMG THEY'RE COMING TO GET ME AAAAAH!!" kinds of thoughts. (Having read this story a week or so back did not help. URRRrrrggh*dies*)

Tags: ,
feeling: re-squicked

3 responses | moved to respond?
Comments
(Deleted comment)
robling_t From: robling_t Date: May 20th, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC) (permalink this entry)
Gotta say, roach motels? Fantastic. Best stuff evah.

I'm not as concerned about my unit as such just at the moment, since that's where I have the jurisdiction to get medieval on their thoraxes, so much as that I'm seeing them out in the common areas of the building, which is new (and two sightings since Sunday is a terrifyingly high ratio when you consider that I've only been out and back in just the once each on Sunday, Wednesday and today -- either we're fucking riddled with them, at that rate, or the little bastards are specifically stalking me to jump-out-go-boo at). I can poison the crap out of them in here all I like, but if the supply is constantly being replenished because Those In Charge of extermination chores for the rest of the building are falling down on the job, well, um, you've seen Aliens, right...? {shudders}

But that said, y'know, I haven't seen RM's around here in years; know a store that still carries them?
(Deleted comment)
robling_t From: robling_t Date: May 20th, 2004 10:46 pm (UTC) (permalink this entry)
the Raid roach bait discs

Ok then, onto the shopping list they go, and I just hope they're not stinky like the one weird batch we bought way last spring when we had a scare (Mum got a dizzy fit after putting them out and I had to clear off all day; we gave up later that night and chucked them, which is a pity on our budget).

Oh, yeah, we get ants too! I think it's because we're right at the level of a roof. Had to stage a couple of massacrees of them over the years, too, they do get annoying in great numbers.

But the centipedes I rather encourage. After all, they're munching upon everything else that lives in the walls, so good for them, I say... ;)
karenb2 From: karenb2 Date: May 21st, 2004 12:01 pm (UTC) (permalink this entry)
Email sent. Needless to say, I am a sad f*$@er. I'm glad that you and Eloise were able to redeem the afternoon somehow.
3 responses | moved to respond?