?

Log in

No account? Create an account
For certain values of "cook". - Diary of a Necromancer
Excuse me, I'm making perfect sense, you're just not keeping up
robling_t
robling_t
For certain values of "cook".
Because I appear to have hit upon a foolproof, indestructible, and well-received Dessert-Like Object to bring to parties, I thought my final version of the recipe might be worth sharing... The original base is allegedly from something called the "Moosewood restaurant Book of Desserts", posted with some initial alterations to the email list of a knitting group I frequent.

1 cup butter at room temp
1 1/3 cups sugar
[make about half of this brown sugar, BTW]
4 eggs
2 teaspoons vanilla extract
[and use the Good Stuff, dammit, I've got some Mutant Double Strength Formula from Spice House in Evanston where half the stated amount is still enough to blow the top of your head off]
1/2 teaspoon baking powder
1/4 teaspoon salt
[much easier to use the salted butter instead IMHO]
"some" cinnamon
[again, use the Good Stuff -- I usually put in about enough to dust the surface area of the batter lightly]
"some" nutmeg
[I used the ordinary McCormick stuff but hey, if you've already got a real nutmeg setup go right ahead -- only needs a little]
"some" dried cranberries
[about half a bag of Craisins will do, enough to, y'know, look like there are some in it but not so much it turns into a fruitcake proper]
zest and juice of an orange
1 3/4 cups unbleached white flour
1/3 cup milk
[and I keep meaning to try this with sour cream but I haven't gotten around to it yet...]


Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Cream butter until light. Add sugar and cream until fluffy. Add the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition [but I got a little fed up last time and threw the last two in together, didn't seem to make a difference really]. Add the vanilla, baking powder, and salt and the cinnamon, nutmeg, cranberries, and orange juice + zest, beat well. Add the flour, mixing well until incorporated [and again, it doesn't seem to care about crapping around with sifting or even adding gradually, you may begin to see why I like this recipe...]. Add the milk and beat until well blended. The batter will be pretty thick.

Pour into buttered and floured loaf pan and bake until a knife inserted in the center comes out clean, about 1 1/4 hours. Cool in pan before serving [if you can wait that long, the damn thing will be hot for hours and I usually just tip it out as soon as I can handle it] .



...If I had a stand mixer I might actually be dangerous.




And yes, I did say "My Little Pony" last night. And no, that is not the weirdest fic I've seen lately... this is. :)

Tags:
feeling: full full

8 responses | moved to respond?
Comments
catbirdgirl From: catbirdgirl Date: January 2nd, 2009 05:50 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
yum. so it's a fruit bread? I like how you write recipes.
robling_t From: robling_t Date: January 2nd, 2009 05:55 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
It... began its life as a poundcake, but I think by now it may well be said to have dual-classed as a fruitbread, yeah. :)
(Deleted comment)
robling_t From: robling_t Date: January 2nd, 2009 06:48 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
...And the destruction, and the heaps of dirty receptacles, and the lamentations of de vimmin? :)
(no subject) - feylin17 - Expand
ashnistrike From: ashnistrike Date: January 2nd, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC) (permalink this entry)
It was yummy--thanks for sharing the recipe!

The paper clips may be in a weirder format, but the ponies are still more Wrong.
robling_t From: robling_t Date: January 3rd, 2009 04:32 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
Agreed. You'll probably want to have a look at this fic to restore your faith in Humanity and the Artistic Process. Like I say, cannot outweird... ;)
ashnistrike From: ashnistrike Date: January 3rd, 2009 04:51 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
It did! It reminded me of Microcosmic God, but with more sex. (Not onscreen. But it's Torchwood; I assume there's more sex somewhere.)
robling_t From: robling_t Date: January 3rd, 2009 06:02 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
8 responses | moved to respond?