?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm not the pervert, that's my housemate - Diary of a Necromancer
Excuse me, I'm making perfect sense, you're just not keeping up
robling_t
robling_t
I'm not the pervert, that's my housemate
We do have coyotes, BTW. Final prep for assembling a garden-substitute led us over to the Home Despot on Oakton yesterday afternoon, and a big fluffy-tailed that's-not-a-dog-dammit ran across the street right in front of us. We were by a parking-area for the river-sculpture-park-trail-dealie so we pulled in to get a better look at the OMGcoyote, and realized as we sat in the car watching from maybe twenty or thirty yards away that there was a second one as well. They watched us back for about five minutes, nuzzling each other's muzzles a couple of times in a sort of 'they could know Attenborough, honey, do something cute' kind of way, before they got bored and wandered down into the trees along the canal out of sight. So, A, I'd be careful walking a dog along there any time soon or ever, 'cos B, gotta wonder if it was a pair with pups somewhere nearby this time of the year, and C, Inner Jason really needs to shut up now. Also, D, I really, really need a cameraphone, because, damn.

Tags: , ,

3 responses | moved to respond?
Comments
unhipster From: unhipster Date: May 18th, 2011 05:54 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
Aww, I love coyotes. They're so cute!
robling_t From: robling_t Date: May 18th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC) (permalink this entry)
"IT'S SO FLUFFY I'M GONNA DIE!" ... Um, possibly literally if we'd gotten out of the car...
unhipster From: unhipster Date: May 19th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC) (permalink this entry)
I don't think coyotes usually attack people...
3 responses | moved to respond?